Naive Realism

“If God has made the world a perfect mechanism, He has at least conceded so much to our imperfect intellect that in order to predict little parts of it, we need not solve innumerable differential equations, but can use dice with fair success.”

~ Max Born (responding to Einstein’s remark about not believing God plays dice)
Featured image photo by Murilo Papini on Pexels.com

I’m nervous. Although I am excitedly eschewing so much new knowledge (that is convincing Mind that God is bigger than science … plain obvious, but Mind .. well.) Last week’s class exercises has really got me (or rather, Mind) into a brand new space of looking at the world, and our “reality” in relation to God. Not quite in the brain space to write much yet (Mind is busy acclimatising) but they are all along the same lines of what I have been working through in the past posts. (Yup, about science and God, or from Mind’s P.O.V – science versus god.. :/ )

Today has been a really strange day. You know how sometimes I get into this weirdass emotional rollercoaster? It had not happened for a long long while, but it came through the door again today. It is easy to suggest, “probably just feeling Ukraine … “, but it feels wayyyy more than that. I would like to applaud myself though, I actually sat through the emotions and just feel them. Without running away, or maybe in little bouts when I just play Candy Crush to take my mind off wondering about nothingness (literally contemplating nothingness as a theme… wtf!!!) , I sat fully thoroughly and through the emotions of emptiness and nothingness. It is unbelievable, I was present for my emotions (good job well done)! I would not even call it mindfulness because no no no, mind was empty, or that mind was full of emptiness.

In between, I did quite some clearing and healing for myself, and my relationship with my beloved deceased uncle, and then on the uncle too. Really not sure what is up or what is coming. (It could also be because I’m teaching connecting / access to ancestors tomorrow as part of the class…) There was quite a lot of release of baggage that I never knew / thought I carried, so it is good I guess. In the healing, I also saw why I need to release this baggage to move (or leap) forward without the heaviness.

I was also kind of reminded how everytime before some new (yay!!) arrives, I get into a bout of crying and clearing. Yup, so I shall look forward with love, hope, and faith for what is to come.

Universe, I am ready. Bring it on. ❤

2 Comments Add yours

  1. I hope that science and God are not mutually exclusive.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. leapingtoes says:

      Nope, they are not mutually exclusive! ❤ science is the “imperfect intellect” that is learning and growing~ in its understanding and representation of creator and creation

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.